Book Club List #7

Cambridge, MA – Parents of BB&N Class of 2005

 

2012

A Visit by the Goon Squad by Jennifer Eagan

The Cookbook Collector by Allegra Goodman

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot

Sea of Poppies by Amitav Ghosh

The Gathering by Anne Enright

Birds without Wings by Louis de Bernieres

Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand

 

2011

Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese

Dark Tide: The Great Boston Molasses Flood of 1919 by Stephen Puleo

The Book Thief by Marcus Zusak

The Three Weissmanns of Westport by Cathleen Schine

The Imperfectionists by Thomas Rachman

The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet by David Mitchell

Major Pettigrew’s Last Stand by Helen Simonson

 

2010

The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield

You or Someone Like You by Chandler Burr

The Help by Kathryn Stockett

The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley

Katish: Our Russian Cook by Wanda Frolov

Shark’s Fin and Sichuan Pepper: A Sweet-Sour Memoir of Eating in China by Fuchsia Dunlop

An American Tragedy by Theodore Dreiser

Tinkers by Paul Harding

 

2009

Under the Banner of Heaven by Jon Krakauer

Run by Ann Patchett

A Town Like Alice by Nevil Shute

Exit Ghost by Philip Roth

The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga

Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout

The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery

The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer

 

2008

The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls

The Senator’s Wife by Sue Miller

The Dud Avocado by Elaine Dundy

The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz

Then We Came to the End by Joshua Ferris

Divisadero by Michael Ondaatje

To My Dearest Friends by Patricia Volk

What is the What by Dave Eggers

The Book of Salt by Monique Truong

 

2007

Snow Flower and the Secret Fan by Lisa See

I Feel Bad About My Neck by Nora Ephron

The Beekeeper’s Apprentice by Laurie R. King

The Inheritance of Loss by Desai Kiran

The Memory Keeper’s Daughter by Kim Edwars

The Heiress of Water by Sandra Rodriguez Barron

The Yiddish Policeman’s Union by Michael Chabon

Three Cups of Tea by Greg Mortenson and David Oliver Relin

 

2006

Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare

A Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst

Ethan Frome by Edith Wharton

What I Loved by Siri Hustvedt

A Woman in Berlin – Anonymous

The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde

March by Geraldine Brooks

A Handmaiden’s Tale by Margaret Atwood

Acts of Faith by  Philip Caputo

Black and Blue by Anna Quinlan

The Swallows of Kabul by Yasmina Khadra

 

2005

Brick Lane by Monica Ali

The Known World by Edward Jones

The Time Traveler’s Wife by Audrey Niffenbegger

Vanishing Acts by Jodi Picoult

The White Rose by Jean Hanff Korelitz

The Pieces from Berlin by Michael Pye

Embers by Sandor Marai

Aloft by Chang-Rae Lee

 

2004

The True Story of Hansel and Gretel by Louise Murphy

Disgrace by J. M. Coetzee

Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides

The Dive From Clausen’s Pier by Ann Packer

Comfort Me with Apples by Ruth Reichl

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon

A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry

The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini

Great Expectations by Charles Dickens

 

2003

The Human Stain by Philip Roth

Bel Canto by Ann Patchett

The Life of Pi by Yann Martel

The Lovely Bones by Marcia Seabold

Interpreter of Maladies by Jumpha Lahiri

Three Junes by Julia Glass

The Razor’s Edge by Somerset Maugham